Sandalwood &Tea Tree Oil

By: swati ahuja


Sandalwood is the fragrant wood of trees in the genus Santalum. The tree is medium sized 12-15 meters tall. The trees are felled or dug up by roots; the branches are worthless, so are cut off. It is usual to leave the trunk on the ground for several months for the white ants to eat away the sapwood, which is also of no value.

The core of dark heartwood gradually develops, which is covered by outer sapwood. The sandalwood tree is never felled, but uprooted in the rainy season, when the roots are richer in the precious essential oil. The best quality oil comes from the Indian province of Mysore and Tamil Nadu. Ayurvedic healers either used powdered Sandalwood or the burning of Sandalwood in their ancient practice. Sandalwood, along with agarwood, is the most popular and commonly used incense material by the Chinese and Japanese in worship and various ceremonies.
The wood is used for making fancy articles and is much carved. Essential oils and attars may have also been used in Indian medicine. It is used in aromatherapy and sandalwood oil is also used to prepare soaps. Sandalwood essential oil provides perfumes with a striking wood base note. Sandalwood is considered in alternative medicine to bring one closer with the divine. Sandalwood essential oil, which is very expensive in its pure form, is used primarily for Ayurvedic purposes, and treating anxiety. Tea tree oil or melaleuca oil is a clear to very pale golden color essential oil with a fresh camphoraceous odour. Tea tree oil , only a small number of randomized. Use of topical tea tree oil for fungal infections (including onychomycosis and tin penis), acne, and vaginal infections. Tea tree gel may be useful as a treatment on the skin for genital herpes. Tea tree oil is not recommended for use in the ears.
Tea tree oil contains constituents called terpenoids, which have been found to have antiseptic and antifungal activity. Tea tree oil is used in medically used cosmetic products also. Tea tree oil is also effective for treating insect bites, boils and minor wounds. It has also been known to help soothe sunburns, poison ivy, ear infections, and bee stings. When used topically, tea tree oil is reported to be mildly irritating, and has been associated with the development of allergic contact dermatitis, which may limit its potential as a topical agent for some patients. Tea tree oil is not just soothing and disinfecting. It is also effective against head colds. Tea tree oil is most commonly found as a pure essential oil. It is also an ingredient in creams, ointments, lotions, soaps, and shampoos. Tea tree oil should not be taken internally, even in small quantities. Don't use tea tree oil if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.

Article Directory: http://www.articletrunk.com

| More

Did you find this article useful? For more useful tips and hints, points to ponder and keep in mind, techniques, and insights pertaining to Internet Business, do please browse for more information at our websites. www.adsence-dollar-factory.com www.100earningtips.com

Please Rate this Article

 

Not yet Rated

Click the XML Icon Above to Receive Other Health Articles Articles Via RSS!


Powered by Article Dashboard