How To Gain A Retirement Visa In Thailand & Enjoy Life

By: panit p


For those that have spent their lives working, gaining a retirement visa in Thailand seems like a pleasant and realistic option. This is especially the case for individuals who are coming from a less than welcoming climate. Thailand offers an opportunity to enjoy a fantastic standard of living in your golden years. As well as having a world class health system that is affordable to the general public and a warm climate, Thailand has a remarkable array of sightseeing options that could take years to view. Those with a more adventurous streak can enjoy life in the many bars and nightclubs dotted all over the landscape. It is a nation known for enjoyment so its hardly surprising to learn that a retirement visa in Thailand is such a lusted after item.

Non-Immigrant O Visa
The first step towards acquiring a retirement visa in Thailand is to obtain a non-immigrant visa. It is best to gain this visa before coming to Thailand which is why you should hire a local legal team that is familiar with Thai law. The best legal firms can get you a 90 day non-immigrant visa before you even enter the country and will get it extended to 12 months once you arrive.

Requirements
You must be over 50 years of age in order to be eligible for a retirement visa in Thailand. It is also necessary to have a passport that is valid for at least another year, proof that you are a native of the place where you are applying from, can prove you meet the financial requirements and have a bank letter that shows your funds or a pension statement. Other necessary documents include the aforementioned non-immigrant visa, Departure Card TM.6, a medical certificate, Thai bank book and letter from your Thai bank.

If you wish to be successful when it comes to applying for a retirement visa in Thailand, you need to have at least 800,000 baht in your bank account. At current exchange rates, this equates to around $26,000 though obviously this can change with the whims of the foreign currency exchange market. You can get past this requirement by showing you earn 65,000 baht a month however. This equates to a little over $2,000 a month.

Restrictions
When you arrive from overseas, you will need to pick up your retirement visa in Thailand from the Immigration office. You have to appear in person and present your passport before signing the requisite paperwork. Once you are approved, you receive a 12 month stay. When you are on this visa, you cannot engage in gainful employment. Additionally, you are required to visit the Immigration Office every 90 days to verify your current address.

While it is necessary to jump through some hoops in order to gain a retirement visa Thailand and it seems to be laden with inconvenience, your reward is a phenomenal standard of living for a price you can easily afford. There are few places in the world that offer such a combination of peace, excitement and climate to keep people entertained whether they are on vacation or planning to live there. When you retire in Thailand, you are taking the permanent holiday of your dreams.

Article Directory: http://www.articletrunk.com

| More

If you need to know more about retirement visa in Thailand. Then please visit www.tilalegal.com

Please Rate this Article

 

Not yet Rated

Click the XML Icon Above to Receive Legal Articles Articles Via RSS!


Powered by Article Dashboard